Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Public markets; establishment; conditions; regulation
Massachusetts § 10
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 40POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40, § 10 (2026).
Section 10. A city, or a town having a population of not less than ten thousand, may provide and maintain one or more public markets, with suitable buildings and grounds, and for this purpose may acquire land by gift or purchase or lease the same, with or without buildings, and may make alterations in buildings and construct new buildings on land so acquired or leased. Any city or town which does not so maintain a public market shall upon a petition signed by not less than five per cent of its voters designate one or more streets or squares or other public places, suitably situated and approved by the department of agriculture, to be used by farmers as public market places. Such a petition shall be filed with the city or town clerk, and he shall determine whether it contains a sufficient n