Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2A — Special legislative commissions
Massachusetts § 2A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IJURISDICTION AND EMBLEMS OF THE COMMONWEALTH, THE GENERAL COURT, STATUTES AND PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
Ch. 4STATUTES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 4, § 2A (2026).
Section 2A. Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of this section shall apply to each special commission established to make an investigation and study of any matter.If it is provided that members of the senate and house of representatives shall be members of such commission, such members shall be designated by the president of the senate and the speaker of the house of representatives, respectively.Such commission (1) shall be provided with quarters in the state house or elsewhere;
(2)may expend for expenses and for expert, legal, clerical and other assistance such sums as may be appropriated therefor;
(3)may travel within the commonwealth;
(4)may hold hearings;
(5)shall report to the general court the results of its investigation and study and its recommendations, if any, togethe