Massachusetts Statutes
§ 38D — Written return of information to determine valuation of real property
Massachusetts § 38D
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 59ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 38D (2026).
Section 38D. A board of assessors may request the owner or lessee of any real property to make a written return under oath within sixty days containing such information as may reasonably be required by it to determine the actual fair cash valuation of such property.Failure of an owner or lessee of real property to comply with such request within 60 days after it has been made by the board of assessors shall be automatic grounds for dismissal of a filing at the appellate tax board. The appellate tax board and the county commissioners shall not grant extensions for the purposes of extending the filing requirements unless the applicant was unable to comply with such request for reasons beyond his control or unless he attempted to comply in good faith. If any owner or lessee of real property i