Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Bodies intended for cremation or burial at sea; authorization; fees
Massachusetts § 14
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VICOUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS
Ch. 38MEDICAL EXAMINERS AND INQUESTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 38, § 14 (2026).
Section 14. A medical examiner or forensic investigator designated by the chief medical examiner shall, on payment of a fee as determined from time to time by the secretary of public safety, which shall be not less than $75, view the body and make personal inquiry concerning the cause and manner of death of any person whose body is intended for cremation or burial at sea and shall authorize such cremation or burial at sea only when no further examination or judicial inquiry concerning such death is necessary. Said fee shall be paid by the person to whom such authorization for cremation or burial at sea is given. Cremation fees collected by the office of the chief medical examiner shall be utilized to support the comprehensive system of medico-legal investigative services delivered by the a