Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13 — Release of body; pronouncement of death
Massachusetts § 13
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VICOUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS
Ch. 38MEDICAL EXAMINERS AND INQUESTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 38, § 13 (2026).
Section 13. After investigation or examination by the office, the body shall be released to the person with the proper legal authority to receive it, including the surviving spouse, the next of kin, or any friend of the deceased, who shall have priority in the order named. If upon release of the body, any whole body part or organ of the deceased has been retained by the office, the authorized person receiving the body shall be so informed. No person otherwise entitled to the right of release shall be entitled to that right and that right shall be passed on to the next person in the order of priority named in this section if a named person is charged with or convicted of a criminal offense which resulted in the death of the deceased; provided, however, that if the charges against the person