Massachusetts Statutes
§ 31 — Taxes; apportionment, assessment and collection
Massachusetts § 31
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VICOUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS
Ch. 35COUNTY TREASURERS, STATE SUPERVISION OF COUNTY ACCOUNTS AND COUNTY FINANCES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 35, § 31 (2026).
Section 31. The county commissioners shall apportion and assess all county taxes among and upon the several cities and towns according to the most recent equalization and apportionment reported by the commissioner of revenue to the general court pursuant to section ten C of chapter fifty-eight, and shall, by their clerk, certify the assessments to the assessors thereof. The several amounts so apportioned and assessed shall be collected and paid similar to that of the state tax into the respective town treasuries, and the commissioners in their warrants shall require the selectmen or assessors of each town to pay, or to issue their warrants requiring the treasurer thereof to pay, to the county treasurer the amount so assessed. The county commissioners shall prescribe that one half of the to