Massachusetts Statutes
§ 20 — Cities and towns; regional charter commissions; regional councils of government
Massachusetts § 20
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VICOUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS
Ch. 34BABOLITION OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 34B, § 20 (2026).
Section 20.
(a)A city or town within or contiguous to an abolished county or to be abolished county, which accepts the provisions of this section by vote of the city council with the approval of the chief executive officer or by vote of the town meeting or by vote of the board of selectmen may enter into agreement to join a regional charter commission. Each city or town electing to join said commission shall send a representative appointed by the chief executive officer or board of selectman, and said commission shall convene and shall develop a charter proposal recommending (1) a structure, including organization and method of selecting members for said regional council of government and (2) provision for the method of determining approval of the charter proposal in said cities and towns