Massachusetts Statutes
§ 49 — Depositions
Massachusetts § 49
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VMILITIA
Ch. 33AMASSACHUSETTS CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 33A, § 49 (2026).
Article 49. Depositions.
(a)At any time after charges have been signed as provided in article 30, any party may take oral or written depositions unless the military judge or summary court-martial officer hearing the case or, if the case is not being heard, an authority competent to convene a court-martial for the trial of those charges forbids it for good cause.
(b)The party at whose insistence a deposition is to be taken shall give to every other party reasonable written notice of the time and place for taking the deposition.
(c)Depositions may be taken before and authenticated by any military or civil officer authorized by the laws of the state or by the laws of the place where the deposition is taken to administer oaths.
(d)A duly authenticated deposition taken upon reasonable notice to