Massachusetts Statutes
§ 90 — Board of compensation; powers and duties; payment of claims
Massachusetts § 90
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VMILITIA
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 33, § 90 (2026).
Section 90. Claims against the commonwealth for compensation under section 88 shall be referred to a board of 3 officers with a grade of major or higher, including a judge advocate and a medical or medical service officer in the military forces of the commonwealth, appointed by the commander-in-chief. In consideration of the claim, the board shall, except as otherwise provided in section 88, take into account any compensation received by the claimant or the claimant's dependents from the United States. The board shall have the same power as the division of industrial accidents to take evidence, administer oaths, issue subpoenas and compel witnesses to attend, testify and produce books and papers. The findings of the board shall be subject to the approval of the adjutant general. The amount