Massachusetts Statutes
§ 59 — Effect of military service on salary, seniority and leave allowances of public employees
Massachusetts § 59
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VMILITIA
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 33, § 59 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until August 8, 2024. For text effective August 8, 2024, see below.]Section 59.
(a)An employee of the commonwealth in the service of the armed forces of the commonwealth or a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to receive pay without loss of ordinary remuneration as a public employee during service in the uniformed services, annual training under section 60 or drills and parades under section 61, not exceeding 40 days in any federal fiscal year, and shall not lose any seniority or any accrued vacation leave, sick leave, personal leave, compensation time or earned overtime. For the purposes of this section, "uniformed services'' shall have the same meaning as defined in section 13. For the purposes of this subsection,