Massachusetts Statutes
§ 32C — Maximum amount of credits; carryover
Massachusetts § 32C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 63TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63, § 32C (2026).
Section 32C. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections thirty-one A and thirty-eight E and section eleven of chapter seven hundred and fifty-two of the acts of nineteen hundred and seventy-three, the maximum amount of credits, otherwise allowable in any one taxable year to a corporation, shall not exceed fifty per cent of its excise imposed by section thirty-nine. Any corporation may carry over and apply to its excise for any subsequent taxable year the portion of those credits, as reduced from year to year, which were not allowed by this section.