Massachusetts Statutes
§ 75 — Pensions for probation officers
Massachusetts § 75
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IVCIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS
Ch. 32RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND PENSIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 75 (2026).
Section 75. Any probation officer whose whole time is given to the duties of his office shall, at his request, be retired from active service and placed upon a pension roll by the appropriate county retirement board, established under section twenty, or in the case of Suffolk county, the Boston retirement board, upon recommendation of the court upon which it is his duty to attend with the approval, in the case of a probation officer in a district court, the municipal court of the city of Boston, or the Boston juvenile court, of the county commissioners of the county in which the court is situated; provided, that he is certified in writing by a physician designated by such court to be permanently disabled, mentally or physically, for further service by reason of injuries or illness sustaine