Massachusetts Statutes
§ 56 — Retirement of veteran if incapacitated
Massachusetts § 56
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IVCIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS
Ch. 32RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND PENSIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 56 (2026).
Section 56. A veteran, as defined in section one, in sections fifty-six to sixty, inclusive, called a veteran, who is in the service of the commonwealth, or of any county, city, town or district or any housing authority or any redevelopment authority thereof, shall be retired, with the consent of the retiring authority, if incapacitated for active service, at one half of the highest annual rate of compensation, including any bonuses paid in lieu of additional salary or as a temporary wage increase in addition to his regular compensation, and including any allowance for maintenance, payable to him while he was holding the grade held by him at his retirement, and payable from the same source; provided, that he has been in the said service at least ten years, with a further allowance of one p