Massachusetts Statutes
§ 45 — Reimbursement for defense expenses
Massachusetts § 45
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IVCIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS
Ch. 31CIVIL SERVICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 45 (2026).
[ First paragraph effective until November 20, 2024. For text effective November 20, 2024, see below.]Section 45. A tenured employee who has incurred expense in defending himself against an unwarranted discharge, removal, suspension, laying off, transfer, lowering in rank or compensation, or abolition of his position and who has engaged an attorney for such defense shall be reimbursed for such expense, but not to exceed two hundred dollars for attorney fees for each of the following:
(1)a hearing by the appointing authority;
(2)a hearing pursuant to section forty-two or forty-three;
(3)a judicial review pursuant to section forty-four; and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each of the following:
(1)summons of witnesses;
(2)cost of stenographic transcript;
(3)any other nece