Massachusetts Statutes
§ 12 — Term of contract; information to be included in solicitation; cancellation of contract
Massachusetts § 12
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 30BUNIFORM PROCUREMENT ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 30B, § 12 (2026).
Section 12.
(a)Unless otherwise provided by law and subject to paragraph (b), a governmental body may enter into a contract for any period of time which serves the best interests of the governmental body; provided, however, that the procurement officer shall include in the solicitation the term of the contract and conditions of renewal, extension or purchase, if any. The procurement officer shall not enter into a contract unless funds are available for the first fiscal year at the time of contracting. Payment and performance obligations for succeeding fiscal years shall depend on the availability and appropriation of funds.
(b)Unless authorized by majority vote, a procurement officer shall not award a contract for a term exceeding three years, including any renewal, extension, or option.