Massachusetts Statutes
§ 65 — Legal services for commonwealth provided under contract
Massachusetts § 65
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 30GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE DEPARTMENTS, COMMISSIONS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 30, § 65 (2026).
Section 65.
(a)A lawyer who is not a regular state employee or person who is compensated through the automated payroll system of the commonwealth shall not provide legal services for the commonwealth, or for any department, agency, board or commission thereof, unless and until:-
(1)the governor's chief legal counsel certifies in writing that no state employee can provide the legal services that the lawyer is to provide;
(2)a written request for the legal services that the lawyer is to provide is made publicly available for competitive bidding, in a manner provided by regulations of the state purchasing agent, and approved by the comptroller; provided, however, that this clause shall not apply if a department, agency, board or commission of the commonwealth is in a situation or condition t