Massachusetts Statutes
§ 58 — Injuries sustained in service of state; compensation
Massachusetts § 58
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 30GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE DEPARTMENTS, COMMISSIONS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 30, § 58 (2026).
Section 58. Any employee of the commonwealth eligible to receive workers' compensation under chapter one hundred and fifty-two who sustains injuries while in the employ of the commonwealth and who has sufficient sick leave credits accrued shall be granted leave of absence with pay for each working day he is absent from his duties because of such injuries until he returns to work or until the case has been approved by the industrial accident board.Workers' compensation for such period shall be refunded to the state treasurer or spending agency of the commonwealth. The payment by the industrial accident board for such period shall constitute the total refund and the employee shall be credited with the proportionate part of sick leave credits represented by the workers' compensation paid by