Massachusetts Statutes
§ 53 — Continuous consolidation of the general statutes; counsel; proposal of changes and corrections; preparation of revisions
Massachusetts § 53
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IJURISDICTION AND EMBLEMS OF THE COMMONWEALTH, THE GENERAL COURT, STATUTES AND PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
Ch. 3THE GENERAL COURT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 3, § 53 (2026).
Section 53. Said counsel may, from time to time, submit to the general court such proposed changes and corrections in the general statutes as they deem necessary or advisable, including recommendations for the repeal of such statutory provisions as have become obsolete or the reasons for the enactment of which have ceased to exist. Said counsel may also submit to the general court such proposed changes in the general statutes as may be recommended to them by the recodification counsel under the provisions of section fifty-five A. If, in their opinion, the necessity of enacting special bills in relation to any particular subject of legislation may, without detriment to the public interest, be avoided in whole or in part by the enactment of general legislation, they shall from time to time s