Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9C — Deficiency of revenue
Massachusetts § 9C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 29STATE FINANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 29, § 9C (2026).
Section 9C. Whenever, in the opinion of the secretary of administration and finance, budgeted revenues as determined by the secretary from time to time during any fiscal year under section 5B will be insufficient to meet all of the expenditures authorized to be made from any budgetary fund, the secretary shall within 5 days notify in writing the governor and the house and senate committees on ways and means of the amount of such probable deficiency of revenue and the governor shall, within 15 days after such notification, reduce allotments under section 9B, and submit in writing a report stating the reason for and effect of such reductions, or submit to the general court specific proposals to raise additional revenues by a total amount equal to such deficiency. Any action challenging the l