Massachusetts Statutes
§ 30 — Insuring property of the commonwealth
Massachusetts § 30
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 29STATE FINANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 29, § 30 (2026).
Section 30. No officer or board shall insure any property of the commonwealth without special authority of law. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, the executive office for administration and finance may, in consultation with the Massachusetts emergency management agency, approve a state agency request for permission to insure a property of the commonwealth that has been damaged if the costs of repair for the property are eligible under a presidentially declared disaster and the state agency would otherwise be ineligible for federal reimbursement unless insurance is obtained and maintained.