Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Construction of General Laws as continuation of former acts
Massachusetts § 2
Part VTHE GENERAL LAWS, AND EXPRESS REPEAL OF CERTAIN ACTS AND RESOLVES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 281THE GENERAL LAWS AND THEIR EFFECT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 281, § 2 (2026).
Section 2. The provisions of the General Laws, so far as they are the same as those of existing statutes, shall be construed as a continuation thereof and not as new enactments, and a reference in a statute which has not been repealed to provisions of law which are revised and re-enacted herein shall be construed as applying to such provisions as so incorporated in the General Laws.