Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Filing of motion; contents; motion for discovery; affidavit of factual innocence; expeditious review of motion
Massachusetts § 3
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 278APOST CONVICTION ACCESS TO FORENSIC AND SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278A, § 3 (2026).
Section 3.
(a)A person seeking relief under this chapter shall file a motion in the court in which the conviction was entered, using the same caption and docket number as identified the underlying case.
(b)The motion shall include the following information, and when relevant, shall include specific references to the record in the underlying case or to affidavits that are filed in support of the motion that are signed by a person with personal knowledge of the factual basis of the motion:
(1)the name and a description of the requested forensic or scientific analysis;
(2)information demonstrating that the requested analysis is admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth;
(3)a description of the evidence or biological material that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or tested,