Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Retention and preservation of evidence or biological material by governmental entities; regulations
Massachusetts § 16
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 278APOST CONVICTION ACCESS TO FORENSIC AND SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278A, § 16 (2026).
Section 16.
(a)Any governmental entity that is in possession of evidence or biological material that is collected for its potential evidentiary value during the investigation of a crime, the prosecution of which results in a conviction, shall retain such evidence or biological material for the period of time that a person remains in the custody of the commonwealth or under parole or probation supervision in connection with that crime, without regard to whether the evidence or biological material was introduced at trial. Each governmental entity shall retain all such evidence or biological material in a manner that is reasonably designed to preserve the evidence and biological material and to prevent its destruction or deterioration. The evidence or biological material need not be preserve