Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Burden to prove license or admission to practice as attorney at law
Massachusetts § 7
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 278TRIALS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE JUDGMENT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 7 (2026).
Section 7. A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.