Massachusetts Statutes
§ 15 — Discontinuance of prosecution under by-laws, ordinances, etc.
Massachusetts § 15
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 278TRIALS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE JUDGMENT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 15 (2026).
Section 15. In a prosecution before a district court under the by-laws, ordinances, orders, rules or regulations of a city or town, the city solicitor, town counsel or other person appointed to represent such city or town may enter a nolle prosequi or do anything relative to such prosecution which may be done by the district attorney.