Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Expiration of stay or continuance; report of successful completion or recommendation of extension
Massachusetts § 7
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 276ADISTRICT COURT PRETRIAL DIVERSION OF SELECTED OFFENDERS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276A, § 7 (2026).
Section 7. Upon the expiration of the initial ninety-day stay of proceedings or a continuance without a finding, the program director shall submit to the court a report indicating the successful completion of the program by a defendant or recommending an extension of the stay of proceedings or a continuance without a finding for not more than an additional ninety days, so that the defendant may complete the program successfully.If the report indicates the successful completion of the program by a defendant, the judge may dismiss the original charges pending against the defendant. If the report recommends an extension of the stay of proceedings or a continuance without a finding, the judge may, on the basis of the report and any other relevant evidence, take such action as he deems appropri