Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11 — Continuance for veterans, persons on active service in the armed forces or persons with history of military service for assessment and advisement by state or federal agency having knowledge and experience in veterans affairs
Massachusetts § 11
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 276ADISTRICT COURT PRETRIAL DIVERSION OF SELECTED OFFENDERS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276A, § 11 (2026).
[ First paragraph effective until August 8, 2024. For text effective August 8, 2024, see below.]Section 11. A defendant who is determined to be a veteran, on active service or has a history of military service in the armed forces of the United States and who is eligible for diversion or treatment under section 10 may, at arraignment, be afforded a 14-day continuance by the court to seek an assessment by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the department of veterans' services or another state or federal agency with suitable knowledge and experience of veterans affairs to provide the court with treatment options available to the defendant, including diversion programs, if appropriate. If the defendant has demonstrated symptomatology suggestive of a mental illness, a qualified