Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Written demand; allegations; accompanying papers; charge of crime; authentication of copies of papers
Massachusetts § 14
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 276SEARCH WARRANTS, REWARDS, FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, ARREST, EXAMINATION, COMMITMENT AND BAIL. PROBATION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF PROBATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 14 (2026).
Section 14. No demand for the interstate rendition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless it be in writing alleging either that the person demanded was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, or that such person committed in this commonwealth or in a third state an act intentionally resulting in a crime in the demanding state only when the acts for which the demand for interstate rendition is sought would be punishable by the laws of the commonwealth, if the consequences claimed to have resulted therefrom in the demanding state had taken effect in this commonwealth, or that such person has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, nor unless such demand is