Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Felon's conviction or amenability to justice; venue
Massachusetts § 5
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 274FELONIES, ACCESSORIES AND ATTEMPTS TO COMMIT CRIMES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 274, § 5 (2026).
Section 5. An accessory to a felony after the fact may be indicted, convicted and punished, whether the principal felon has or has not been previously convicted, or is or is not amenable to justice, either in the county where he became an accessory or in the county where the principal felony was committed.