Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7A — Raffles and bazaars; conduct by certain organizations
Massachusetts § 7A
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 271CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 271, § 7A (2026).
Section 7A. In this section the following words shall have the following meanings:''Raffle'', an arrangement for raising money by the sale of tickets, certain among which, as determined by chance after the sale, entitle the holders to prizes.''Bazaar'', a place maintained by the sponsoring organization for disposal by means of chance of one or both of the following types of prizes:
(1)merchandise, of any value, (2) cash awards, not to exceed $250 each.Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, raffles and bazaars may be promoted, operated and conducted under permits issued in accordance with the provisions of this section.No organization, society, church or club which conducts a raffle or bazaar under the provisions of this section shall be deemed to have set up and promoted a lottery a