Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Wood alcohol contained in food or drink; sale or possession
Massachusetts § 4
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 270CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 270, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. Whoever, himself, or by his servant or agent, or as the servant or agent of another, sells or exchanges, or has in his possession with intent to sell or exchange, or knowingly delivers or has in his possession with intent to deliver, any article of food or drink, or any drug intended for internal use, containing any wood alcohol, otherwise known as methyl alcohol, either crude or refined, under or by whatever name or trade mark the same may be called or known, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one half years or in the state prison for not more than five years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.