Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Parole board; members; appointment and term; chairman; powers and duties; salaries
Massachusetts § 4
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 27DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 27, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. There shall be in the department, but not subject to its jurisdiction, a parole board, consisting of seven members, 1 of whom shall at all times have experience in forensic psychology, to be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council, for terms of five years. The governor may, with the advice and consent of the council, remove members from the board for cause, upon a written certification of such cause; provided, that such member shall have the right to notice and the opportunity for a public hearing before the council relative to such removal.Whenever a vacancy occurs in the membership of the board the governor may appoint a panel of 9 persons consisting of the administrative justice for the superior court department, the president of the state parole