Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Other compensation; offer, gift, receipt or request; acting as agent or attorney for other than state; legislators; special state employees
Massachusetts § 4
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 268ACONDUCT OF PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268A, § 4 (2026).
Section 4.
(a)No state employee shall otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly receive or request compensation from anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency, in relation to any particular matter in which the commonwealth or a state agency is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.
(b)No person shall knowingly, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly give, promise or offer such compensation.
(c)No state employee shall, otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties, act as agent or attorney for anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency for prosecuting any claim against the commonwealth or a state agency, or as agent or at