Massachusetts Statutes
§ 39 — Perjury; statements alleging motor vehicle theft; penalty; subsequent offenses
Massachusetts § 39
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 268CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268, § 39 (2026).
Section 39. Whoever knowingly makes a false written statement on a form bearing notice that false statements made therein are punishable under the penalty of perjury, to a police officer, police department or the registry of motor vehicles alleging the theft or conversion of a motor vehicle, shall be punished by imprisonment for a first offense not less than five months, nor more than two years, or a fine of not less than two hundred and fifty dollars and not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. A person found guilty of violating this section for a second or subsequent offense shall be punished by imprisonment not less than one, nor more than five years, or a fine of not less than five hundred dollars and not more than five thousand dollars, or both.The sentence imposed up