Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Filing by financial institutions of reports required by the Currency and Foreign Transactions Act; liability for making, filing or use of reports provided pursuant to section; disclosure of reports
Massachusetts § 3
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 267AMONEY LAUNDERING
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 267A, § 3 (2026).
Section 3.
(a)If the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network of the United States Department of the Treasury at any time no longer permits a law enforcement agency including, but not limited to, the attorney general, from entering into a memorandum of understanding to obtain reports required by the Currency and Foreign Transactions Act, set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 5311 to 5315, 31 C.F.R. chapter X, on a case-by-case basis, a financial institution, upon the request of the attorney general, shall file with the attorney general reports required by said Currency and Foreign Transactions Act, set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 5311 to 5315, 31 CFR chapter X.
(b)A financial institution, or an officer, employee or agent of a financial institution that provides any reports or information under this section shall