Massachusetts Statutes
§ 52 — Bank officers and employees; fraud or embezzlement
Massachusetts § 52
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 266CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 52 (2026).
Section 52. An officer, director, trustee, agent or employee of a bank, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and sixty-seven, who fraudulently converts, or fraudulently takes and secretes with intent so to do, any bullion, money, note, bill or other security for money which belongs to and is in possession of such bank, or which belongs to any person and is deposited therein, shall, whether intrusted with the custody thereof or not, be guilty of larceny from said bank. Any such officer, director, trustee, agent or employee so guilty of larceny and any person who knowingly aids, counsels or procures such larceny to be committed shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than fifteen years, or by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars and imprisonment