Massachusetts Statutes
§ 19 — Robbery by unarmed person; punishment; victim sixty or older; minimum sentence for repeat offenders
Massachusetts·Part IV CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Title I CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Ch. 265 CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Section 19.
(a)Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of a person sixty years or older, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.Whoever, after having been convicted of said crime, commits a second or subsequent such crime, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years. Said sentence shall not be reduced until two years of said sentence have been served nor shall the person convicted be eligible for probation, parole, furlough, work release or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct until he shall have served two y