Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Prize fight; aiding or promoting; penalty
Massachusetts § 10
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 265CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 10 (2026).
Section 10. Whoever, except as provided in sections thirty-two to fifty, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-seven, is present at such fight as an aid, second or surgeon, or advises, encourages or promotes such fight, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and by imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years.