Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Misprision of treason; penalty
Massachusetts § 3
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 264CRIMES AGAINST GOVERNMENTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 264, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. Whoever, having knowledge of the commission of treason, conceals the same and does not as soon as may be disclose and make known such treason to the governor, or to a justice of the supreme judicial or superior court, shall be guilty of misprision of treason, and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years, or in jail for not more than two years.