Massachusetts Statutes
§ 23 — Supreme judicial, appeals and superior courts; items of costs
Massachusetts § 23
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title VICOSTS AND FEES
Ch. 261COSTS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 261, § 23 (2026).
Section 23. There shall be allowed, in a civil action in the supreme judicial court, appeals court or in the superior court, in addition to other disbursements allowed by law, the following costs:For the entry fee, an amount to be apportioned among all plaintiffs for whom entry fees have not been waived, which amount shall equal the aggregate of the entry fees paid by said plaintiffs.For an attorney's fee, if an issue in law or fact is joined, two dollars and fifty cents; if not, one dollar and twenty-five cents.For a term fee, five dollars for each sitting while the action is pending, not exceeding three sittings, except by an order of the court. If an action or question of law therein is carried to the full court, two additional term fees may be allowed. If the defendant is defaulted wit