Title VSTATUTES OF FRAUDS AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 260LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
Section 2B. Action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property, other than that of a public agency as defined in section thirty-nine A of chapter seven shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of:
(1)the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property of a publ