Massachusetts Statutes
§ 25E — Administrative appeal to health facilities appeals board; hearing; decision; judicial review
Massachusetts § 25E
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 25E (2026).
Section 25E. Any person or agency filing an application for determination of need or empowered to request a public hearing under the provisions of section twenty-five C, and aggrieved by the determination thereof may, within fourteen days after such determination, file an appeal to the health facilities appeals board established by section one hundred and sixty-six of chapter six. The appellant shall include with any such appeal a certificate stating that said appeal is not knowingly interposed for delay.The board in considering any such appeal shall restrict itself to a review of materials on file with the department and to consideration of whether the determination appealed from was an abuse of discretion, without observance of procedure required by law or in violation of applicable prov