Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Contracts for energy conservation projects costing one hundred thousands dollars or less; additions to monthly utility bills
Massachusetts § 14
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 25ADIVISION OF ENERGY RESOURCES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 25A, § 14 (2026).
Section 14.
(a)A state agency, building authority, local governmental body or the judiciary may contract for energy conservation projects that have a total project cost of $300,000 or less, directly and without further solicitation, with electric and gas utilities, their subcontractors and other providers of such energy conservation projects authorized under sections 19 and 21 of chapter 25 and section 11G. For the purposes of this section, "energy conservation projects'' shall mean projects to promote energy conservation including, but not limited to:
(i)energy conserving modification to windows and doors;
(ii)caulking and weatherstripping;
(iii)insulation;
(iv)automatic energy control systems;
(v)hot water systems;
(vi)equipment required to operate variable steam, hydraulic