Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Service of process; notification; victim's right to testify; evidence; arbitration and settlements.
Massachusetts § 4
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IVCERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Ch. 258DCOMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN ERRONEOUS FELONY CONVICTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258D, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. Service of process for a civil action brought pursuant to this chapter shall be made upon the attorney general for the commonwealth who shall defend the commonwealth against all such claims. The attorney general shall immediately notify the district attorney for the county that prosecuted the felony that forms the basis for the claim. Any district attorney so notified by the attorney general shall immediately notify any individual meeting the definition of ''victim'', as set forth in section 1 or chapter 258B, of the felony conviction that forms the basis of the claim. Any such victim shall be allowed, but may not be compelled, to testify or furnish other evidence. If such victim is unavailable to testify or decides not to testify, his prior recorded testimony, given under oath