Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Instituting claims; final denial; limitation of actions
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title IV CERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES·Ch. 258 CLAIMS AND INDEMNITY PROCEDURE FOR THE COMMONWEALTH, ITS MUNICIPALITIES, COUNTIES AND DISTRICTS AND THE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES THEREOF
Section 4. A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, or as otherwise provided by this section; provided, however, that a civil action against a public employer which relates to the sexual abuse of a minor, as provided in section 4C of chapter 260, shall be governed by section 4C1/2 of said chapter 260 and shall not require presentment of such claim pursuant to this section. The failure of the executive officer to deny s