Massachusetts Statutes
§ 23 — Original owner; death or conveyance of interest; action to enforce lien
Massachusetts § 23
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IVCERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Ch. 254LIENS ON BUILDINGS AND LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 254, § 23 (2026).
Section 23. If the person for whom the labor or material has been furnished or professional services have been performed dies or conveys away his estate or interest before the commencement of a civil action to enforce a lien, it may be commenced and prosecuted against his heirs or against the persons holding the estate or interest which he had in the land at the time the labor or material was furnished or professional services were performed. If the action was commenced in the lifetime of such person, it may be prosecuted against his executor, administrator, heirs or assigns as if the estate or interest has been mortgaged to secure the debt.