Massachusetts Statutes
§ 20 — Funding for development and promotion of renewable energy projects; mandatory charge per kilowatt-hour; election by certain municipal lighting plants
Massachusetts § 20
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 25DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 25, § 20 (2026).
Section 20.
(a)The department shall require a mandatory charge of 0.5 mill per kilowatt-hour for all electricity consumers, except those served by a municipal lighting plant which does not supply generation service outside its own service territory or does not open its service territory to competition at the retail level, to support the development and promotion of renewable energy projects. All revenues generated by the mandatory charge shall be deposited into the Massachusetts Renewable Energy Trust Fund, established under section 9 of chapter 23J.
(b)Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary:
(1)a municipal lighting plant which does not supply generation service outside its own service territory or does not open its service territory to competition may elect to assess