Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21 — Prisoners committed on criminal charges; bail
Massachusetts § 21
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IVCERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Ch. 248HABEAS CORPUS AND PERSONAL LIBERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 248, § 21 (2026).
Section 21. If a person is committed to jail on a criminal accusation for want of bail, a justice of the superior court or of a district court or a trial justice may issue a writ of habeas corpus and cause the prisoner to be brought before him, when it is necessary for the purpose of admitting him to bail pursuant to chapter two hundred and seventy-six.