Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Goods unlawfully taken, detained or attached
Massachusetts § 7
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IVCERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Ch. 247REPLEVIN
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 247, § 7 (2026).
Section 7. If goods exceeding twenty dollars in value are unlawfully taken or detained from the owner or person entitled to their possession, or if goods of that value, which have been attached on mesne process or taken on execution, are claimed by a person other than the defendant in the action in which they have been so attached or taken, the owner or such other person may cause them to be replevied.