Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Form and contents of petition; interveners
Massachusetts § 6
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIIREMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 241PARTITION OF LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 241, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. The petition shall set forth on oath the nature and extent of the share of each co-tenant, so far as known to the petitioner, stating whether he has an estate of inheritance, for life or for years, whether in possession, remainder or reversion, and whether vested or contingent. It shall contain a description of each parcel of land sufficiently specific for identification. If the common title is derived by will or inheritance from a common ancestor, the name of the testator or common ancestor shall be given; if under a deed, reference shall be made thereto. The petition shall be in the alternative, praying for division of the land or for the sale, either public or private, of all or any part thereof which the court may find cannot be advantageously divided. If a private sale is